Humpday Confessions

Vodka and Soda

Geez, Beth, settle it already: confessions on Fridays, true story Thursdays...what can I say? I miss personal weekly linkups.


I confess...
I'm trying really hard to get down to a 4-post/week schedule (book reviews on Fri, of course, a nail or EOTW post, and a random product review or actually helpful post...and Humpday Confessions). I feel like a total tool, overloading y'all with 6 posts a week.


I confess...
From Fri-Sun, I was racked with arthritic-like joint aches and stiffness, plus exhaustion. It's like a sneak peak at the worst days of my old age, but about 40 years earlier than I'd hoped for. And it sucks.


I confess...
After a meltdown and some hard talking, we finally figured out the future living plan. Which is a nice relief, although the whole "what's going to happen when our lease expires in a few weeks" thing is still out there.


I confess...
I don't watch a lot of TV (and only on DVD, rented from the library) but when I feel crappy enough to do so, I binge watch. I'm currently bulleting through Continuum, a scifi series that takes place in Vancouver, B.C. with some lovely dystopian elements that ring slightly true. I mean, corporations bailing out failing governments until we're basically back to serfdom...yeah, I can see it happening.


I confess...
Beauty Box 5 gave me four freebie codes for a free introductory box, or $12 off a quarterly subscription, or $12 off a yearly subscription. Who wants one? First four commenters asking for it are gonna get these codes- they expire 6/30!

Labels: